Privacy Policy & Cookies

How we handle your personal information

It is important to us that you feel safe with how we handle your personal data, therefore we treat your personal data with the utmost respect and in accordance with applicable laws. This policy describes how we collect and process your personal information.

Tärnsjö Garveri AB (Org. No. 556474-7797) is responsible for personal data and the processing takes place in accordance with dataskyddsförordningen (the data protection ordinance).

When you contact us, subscribe to newsletters, create or account or place an order, you agree to our treatment.

What personal information is

All information that can be linked to a living natural person is personal information, such as name, address, social security number, e-mail address, telephone number, IP address, customer number.

What personal information we collect

When you become a customer or shop from us, we collect information you enter when registering or purchasing, such as name, address, e-mail and telephone number, as well as information automatically obtained or generated by us, such as IP address, customer number and order number. We collect these in order to be able to fulfill the agreement (for example, carry out payment and delivery), as well as to fulfill our legal obligations.

When you contact us, we treat the information you provide us in order to follow up the matter.

How we use personal data

Fulfill agreement

We use personal data to fulfill the agreements we have entered into, which means that we can use this data to; identify customers, manage orders, payments, invoicing, delivery, and to provide customer service by answering questions, receive comments and handle complaints.

Answer questions

We use the information we receive if a person who is not a customer contacts us to, for example, answer questions or provide information before a purchase.

Marketing

If you give your consent, we may use your information to send marketing in the form of e-mails about our products and services. You can revoke your consent at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mails or contact our customer service.

We will not share your information with anyone unauthorized or sell it to anyone.

How we share personal information

Payment solutions

When you shop in the online store, we share your information with Klarna, they will collect information about you and your purchase in connection with payment. Klarna is responsible for its personal data processing. Read Klarna’s terms and conditions for more information.

Legal basis: Complete purchase agreement.

Shipping company / Transport handler

When we send goods to you, we share the information needed with the transport company / transport handler to be able to complete the delivery.

Legal basis: Complete purchase agreement.

Marketing services

We use an external service to make e-mails for marketing purposes, if you choose to subscribe to our e-mails we will share your e-mail address with them. You can cancel the subscription at any time by clicking on the link to cancel the subscription in a mailing or contact our customer service.

Legal basis: Consent.

Visitor statistics

We collect information about how our visitors use our site to see how it is used and how we can improve it. This is done with a 3rd party service and cookies. IP addresses are anonymized and we cannot see the activities of specific customers.

Legal basis: Balancing of interests.

Embedded content

On parts of the page, we have content from 3rd parties embedded, such as videos from YouTube and Vimeo or content from social media. Original page can access their own cookies on the pages of their content is embedded. They are responsible for the data they collect and their personal data processing.

We may also share your information with a potential buyer should all or part of the business be sold or in the event of a merger.

How long do we keep personal information

We store your information for its documented purposes as long as we have an ongoing relationship or legal basis, for example because we need them to fulfill legal obligations and agreements, offer customer service, or that you have given your consent.

We have ongoing procedures to purge data that is no longer needed and are trying to reduce the retention period to the extent that we can.

If you have given your consent, we will handle your information until you revoke the consent.

As an online store customer, your account will be deleted after 3 years since your last login.

Information that we need to be able to offer a good customer service with complaints and advice about our products and services and to comply with bokföringslagen (the accounting act) is stored for up to 15 years.

This is how we protect your personal information

We have taken appropriate measures against the loss, misuse and unauthorized access of your data. We have limited access to personal data to those who need to process personal data. Those we share personal information with, they process only on our behalf and for the purposes we have stated.

We use industry standards to protect your data in connection with storage, processing and transfer, including through encryption, hashing and two-factor login.

You decide over your personal information

Your personal information is your right, because you have the right to take part in the, delete or correct incomplete, inaccurate or irrelevant data.

Some information you can view and edit yourself by visiting the page My account.

You can also send a written request with:

  • What action you want (extract, delete, change), specify as best you can for faster processing.
  • Social security number
  • The email address you used in your contact with us
  • Signature

Send your request to: Tärnsjö Garveri AB The Data Protection Officer 740 45 Tärnsjö Sweden

We will respond to your request with the information you have requested or confirmation of deletion or change by letter to your population registration address. We will process your request without undue delay.

If you want to cancel the subscription to e-mails, you can cancel the subscription at any time by clicking on the link to unsubscribe in a mailing or contact our customer service.

If we have processed your personal data in an illegal manner, you have the right to claim damages.

Not all data can always be deleted. We must store certain information to comply with laws, for example bokföringslagen (the Accounting Act), we must also store certain information to comply with the agreements with our customers, for example to be able to handle complaints.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website, cookies contain information that helps us offer good service to our customers and to improve the website. Only the website that created the cookie can read it later.

You can make a choice if out want to allow us to use cookies that’s not necessary for the website to function.

Types of cookies

There are permanent cookies that are stored until a certain time has elapsed, these cookies are stored as a file on the visitor’s device and can, for example, store information between visits.

Session cookies are stored for a short time. They are automatically deleted by the browser, usually when it closes or you close a web page.

Third party cookies

We have certain features on the site that make it possible for third parties to write and read cookies. Third parties are responsible for the collection and processing of data, we do not have access to the data collected by third parties.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how our visitors use our website so we can improve it and make it easier to find. Google Analytics allows us to view collected data in a compiled and aggregated manner.

We have embedded content on our website, videos and content from social media, those who deliver embedded content can write and read their own cookies.

List of cookies

WooCommerce

Functional

Usage

We use WooCommerce for webshop management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store items in shopping cart
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function

Google Analytics

Statistics

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store and count pageviews

JetPack

Statistics, Functional

Usage

We use JetPack for advertising. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the JetPack Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store referrer ID's
Name
Expiration
3 days
Function

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Provide functions across pages

WPML

Functional

Usage

We use WPML for locale management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store language settings

GDPR Cookie Consent

Functional

Usage

We use GDPR Cookie Consent for cookie consent management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read if cookies can be placed
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read if cookies can be placed

YouTube

Marketing/Tracking, Functional

Usage

We use YouTube for video display. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store location data
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store and track interaction
Name
Expiration
8 months
Function
Store user preferences

Functional

Name
Expiration
6 months
Function
Provide bandwidth estimations

Instagram

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Instagram for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Instagram Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store ad display frequency

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
_klarna_sdid_ch
Expiration
Function
Name
ku1-vid
Expiration
Function
Name
ku1-sid
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_choice
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_functional
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_statistics-anonymous
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_type
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
store_notice232d1f1005e2ef30b328a6eebf9d55f1
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_4
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_0
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplzFormValues
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_1
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplzDashboardDefaultsSet
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_layout
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_2
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_3
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
wp-api-schema-modelhttps://tarnsjogarveri.com/wp-json/wp/v2/
Expiration
Function
Name
tk_qs
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-api-schema-modelhttps://tarnsjogarveri.com/sv/wp-json/wp/v2/
Expiration
Function
Name
PHPSESSID
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_statistics
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_marketing
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_preferences
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_consent_status
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
_gat_gtag_UA_39909026_3
Expiration
Function
Name
wf-scan-issue-expanded-635
Expiration
Function
Name
jetpack_sso_nonce
Expiration
Function
Name
woocommerce_items_in_cart
Expiration
Function
Name
woocommerce_cart_hash
Expiration
Function
Name
jetpack_sso_original_request
Expiration
Function
Name
wc_cart_created
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-autosave-1
Expiration
Function
Name
explat-last-anon-id
Expiration
Function
Name
explat-last-anon-id-retrieval-time
Expiration
Function
Name
explat-experiment--woocommerce_tasklist_progression
Expiration
Function
Name
explat-experiment--woocommerce_test_experiment
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-saving-post
Expiration
Function
Name
fbv_close_buy_pro_dialog
Expiration
Function
Name
fbv_tree
Expiration
Function
Name
fbv_selected
Expiration
Function
Name
welaunch_current_tab
Expiration
Function
Name
welaunch_current_tab_get
Expiration
Function
Name
welaunch_current_tab_woocommerce_single_variations_options
Expiration
Function
Name
_wcml_dashboard_order_language
Expiration
Function
Name
qm-container-height
Expiration
Function
Name
qm-admin-container-pinned
Expiration
Function
Name
qm-front-container-pinned
Expiration
Function
Name
qm-container-width
Expiration
Function

Browse privately

You can use your browser’s incognito mode to surf more privately, the functionality may vary slightly between different browsers, but generally it is a window that does not access your existing cookies (and thus logins). Cookies and visit history generated during use are deleted immediately when the window is closed. This means that no traces are normally left in the browser, it is practical if, for example, you buy a gift or want to watch a video without being logged in so you do not get recommendations based on it.

On the other hand, network traffic can still be analyzed by the person who manages the network you are connected to, the internet service provider and the page you are visiting. Read more in your browser’s documentation.

Feel safe

Our customers are important to us, which is why we want you to feel safe with how we process you and your personal data. We always strive to treat your personal information with respect and safeguard your personal privacy.

If you believe that our processing does not go right, get in touch with us, you can also complain to the Datainspektionen, which is the supervisory authority for personal data.

Changes

We reserve the right to change our privacy and cookie policy at any time if necessary to meet legal requirements, new technical requirements or due to changes that affect the policy.

The page was last modified 2021-10-17.